• W. H. Perron

FIVE EASY MAINTENANCE HOUSE PLANTS

Having the green thumb is overrated!


Even if you are never there, you do not need to settle for artificial plants. The secret with house plants is to select the ones that require less maintenance and happily, the choice is quite impressive. Cactus or bamboos, here are five beautiful plants that are undemanding and will embellish any area of your home.


Euphorbia acrurensis

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Spurge acrurensis

Type: Perennials

Origin of the species: East and South Africa

Foliage: thick, thorny stems, shiny green

Height: 1.5 m depending on the variety

Width: 1m

Flowering: April to August

Soil: Cacti earth

Cuttings: yes

Toxicity: the euphorbia produces a white latex which appears during a break, it is a toxic liquid due to the substances it contains



Cactuses are the most accessible. There are numerous species and contrary to popular belief, not all of them are ideal for the inside of our homes. If you have an empty corner to fill, try a candle-type cactus: all you need to do is to place it in a luminous area away from a draft. Don't forget to water it once every fortnight.


Aloes


Family: Asphodelaceae

Common name: Aloes

Type: Perennial

Origin of the species: mainly from Africa and Madagascar

Foliage: elongated, thick rosette foliage, varying from clear green to gray blue and often bordered by teeth

Height: 0.25 to 2.5 m depending on the species

Width: 0.3 to 3 m

Flowering: late winter or early spring

Flowers: flower spike which stands in the axils of the leaves and which bears flowers in clusters, orange, yellow or red, in the form of tubes or hanging bells

Soil: sandy





Aloes type plants are great and require very little care. You place them in a luminous area, far from direct sun rays and water them once the earth has dried up, approximately once a month. During winter you can water every two months and every fortnight during summer.

Not only is Aloes plant easy to care for, but you can use its gel to calm your skin or moisturize your hair.


Sansevieria trifasciata - Snake plant

Family: Agavaceae / Dracaenaceae

Type: perennial

Origin: tropical Africa, Madagascar, India

Color: yellow flowers

Sowing: no

Cuttings: yes

Flowering: summer, most often

Height: up to 1.5 m depending on the species

Soil: a mixture of loam, peat, potting soil and sand




This interior plant grows strong, long and very straight leaves. It creates a warm ambiance in a home and requires very little care and can go without water for a few weeks. Most plants breathe oxygen, but the bowstring hemp produces oxygen during the night and can improve the quality of the air.


Besides Sansevieria trifasciata, there are other species of sansevieria, some of which are frequently used in the compositions of succulents:

Sansevieria pinguicula;


Sansevieria francisii;


Sansevieria cylindrica ...


Ficus lyrata

 

Family: Moraceae

Common name: Ficus lyre

Type: Perennial

Origin of the species: West Africa

Foliage: large dark green leaves are violin-shaped

Height: 3 m indoors

Flowering: in its natural habitat, the ficus flowers and produces fruits. On the other hand, it is very rare to see it flower when it is cultivated inside the houses

Soil: soil suitable for tropical plants, which drains well

Toxicity: the sap of the plant can cause irritation because it is slightly toxic



This tall and luxuriant plant is well known for its adaptability. The perfect plant performs in any environment wherever you live. This fig tree needs light, but does not appreciate direct sun rays; preferable to keep it in a corner. You will need to water it only once the surface of the earth is dry; frequency of the watering depends on the surrounding climate.


The Lucky Bamboo - Dracaena Sanderiana


Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: Lucky bamboo, lucky bamboo, lucky bamboo

Type: Perennial

Origin of the species: Central Africa

Foliage: bright green, persistent narrow and pointed

Height: up to 1.5 m

Soil: lives in a vase containing water, change the water every 3 or 4 weeks. You can also plant it in a pot filled with potting soil, when it has developed a dense network of roots. You will then have to keep the soil very moist.



Well known as the Chinese lucky charm, this bamboo (not truly a bamboo) is the perfect plant for beginners. It does not need earth, simply slide it in a glass filled with water. It will blend with any decor. If you want it to grow place it in a luminous area.

27 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All